Datenschutz

Take The Magic Step® provides the following privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. Take The Magic Step® may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to address new issues and to reflect changes on our Website. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly because your use of the Website signifies that you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time.

Data protection and privacy laws around the globe, including those of the EEA, EU Member States, United Kingdom and certain countries in Asia and the American continents, and those countries deemed by the European Union and others to provide „adequate“ or „equivalent“ protections, require Take The Magic Step® to provide you with certain information applicable to its collection of your personal data.

Should for any reason transfer personal information outside of a local jurisdiction, it shall only be done with adequate protections in place and in compliance with applicable laws and standards. For data transfers to the U.S. from the E.U., or otherwise, Take The Magic Step® complies with all applicable laws and standards in the U.S. & E.U (and as it may be amended over time) regarding the collection, use, retention and disclosure of personal information from the E.U. and E.E.A. to the U.S., and certifies its adherence to the law and these policy principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, enforcement, and the applicable supplemental principles.

a. Collection of Personal Information. Take The Magic Step® may ask for information about our users at the point of registration. Such information may include name, age, education level, gender, e-mail address, zip code and areas of interest. This information tells us about the types of people (e.g., providers vs. patients) who use the Website, allows us to verify a user’s identity and helps us tailor the Website to our audience. Take The Magic Step® will not use or process personal data the individual concerned gives Take The Magic Step® without his or her consent to such processing and collection. Should you wish to receive emails from Take The Magic Step®, you must first contact Take The Magic Step® and provide consent to correspond with you through email. The email you provide will be considered personal information and protected by the Privacy Policy set forth herein. At any time, for any reason, or no reason, you may contact Take The Magic Step® requesting that Take The Magic Step® remove, delete and purge your personal information in which Take The Magic Step® may hold. In order to permanently remove your personal information in which Take The Magic Step® may hold, including emails, you can contact Take The Magic Step® at business@TakeTheMagicStep.com. Once Take The Magic Step® receives your request, your personal information will be securely destroyed. Take The Magic Step® will either physically or electronically erase the personal information or make it anonymous in a non- recoverable manner and provide you notice that it has taken the action so requested. At any time, you may contact Take The Magic Step® at business@TakeTheMagicStep.com to inquire what personal information Take The Magic Step® may have collected.


b. Use of Personally Identifiable Information.
 Take The Magic Step® will not sell or otherwise transfer or disclose personally identifiable information to third parties without the user’s prior consent except as may be required by federal, state or local law, or by exigent circumstances. That means that Take The Magic Step® will not disclose your name, e-mail address, street address or phone number without your consent. We may use your personally identifiable information to compile and display content and information that we think you might be interested in. Take The Magic Step® also may use your profile information on an aggregate basis — without personal identifiers — to develop and display new features and content for the Website, and to provide others with aggregate information about our users and the usage patterns of the Website. TTMS also may perform statistical analyses of user behavior (on an aggregate basis) in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Website.

c. Use of Personally Identifiable Information.
The Take The Magic Step® Website also may provide user profile and contact data such as name, address, telephone number, city, state, job title, and workplace to other users through an online user directory and database. Other identifying information is not made available. Users of the Website agree to use directory and database information for individual, personal and confidential reference purposes only and agree not to use the directory or databases, in whole or in part, for mailing lists, solicitations, fundraising or commercial purposes. Users of the Website further understand and agree that their names and contact information may be posted on this website in a database for access by other users. Such users agree to hold Take The Magic Step® harmless from any and all claims arising out of or relating to the publication or display of their names and/or contact information.

d. Retention of User Information. In some cases, it is not possible for a user to delete his or her profile from our database, nor is it feasible to delete all traces of a user’s activity in the system. Messages posted to bulletin boards are examples of user activities that are not feasible to delete. However, Take The Magic Step® will take all steps to assure that personal information collected is secured and removed, if possible, upon notice to Take The Magic Step®. 

e. Voluntary Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information on Bulletin Boards, News Groups and Chat Rooms, and other Interactive Areas (collectively „Interactive Areas“). Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information (for example, user name, e-mail address) on an Interactive Area of the Website, that information, along with any substantive information disclosed in the user’s communication, can be collected and correlated and used by third parties and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties. Such activities are beyond the control of Take The Magic Step® and Take The Magic Step® is not responsible for the discoverability of any user’s identity by methods beyond our control.

f. Cookie Technology. 
Take The Magic Step® collects non-personal identification information through the use of “cookie” technology and/or Internet Protocol (“IP”) address tracking. Cookies are small text files a website can use to recognize repeat users and facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the website. Non-personal identification information might include the browser used by the user, the type of computer, the operating systems, the Internet service providers and other similar information. The Take The Magic Step® system also automatically gathers information about the areas the user visits on the Website and about the links the user may select from within the Website to other websites.

Google Analytics
Diese Website benutzt Google Analytics, einen Webanalysedienst der Google Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics verwendet sog. „Cookies“, Textdateien, die auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert werden und die eine Analyse der Benutzung der Website durch Sie ermöglichen. Die durch den Cookie erzeugten Informationen über Ihre Benutzung dieser Website (einschließlich Ihrer IP-Adresse) wird an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gespeichert. Google wird diese Informationen benutzen, um Ihre Nutzung der Website auszuwerten, um Reports über die Websiteaktivitäten für die Websitebetreiber zusammenzustellen und um weitere mit der Websitenutzung und der Internetnutzung verbundene Dienstleistungen zu erbringen. Auch wird Google diese Informationen gegebenenfalls an Dritte übertragen, sofern dies gesetzlich vorgeschrieben oder soweit Dritte diese Daten im Auftrag von Google verarbeiten. Google wird in keinem Fall Ihre IP-Adresse mit anderen Daten von Google in Verbindung bringen. Sie können die Installation der Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihrer Browser Software verhindern; wir weisen Sie jedoch darauf hin, dass Sie in diesem Fall gegebenenfalls nicht sämtliche Funktionen dieser Website vollumfänglich nutzen können. Durch die Nutzung dieser Website erklären Sie sich mit der Bearbeitung der über Sie erhobenen Daten durch Google in der zuvor beschriebenen Art und Weise und zu dem zuvor benannten Zweck einverstanden.

Der Datenerhebung und -speicherung kann jederzeit mit Wirkung für die Zukunft widersprochen werden. Angesichts der Diskussion um den Einsatz von Analysetools mit vollständigen IP-Adressen möchten wir darauf hinweisen, dass diese Website Google Analytics mit der Erweiterung „_anonymizeIp()“ verwendet und daher IP-Adressen nur gekürzt weiterverarbeitet werden, um eine direkte Personenbeziehbarkeit auszuschließen.

Take The Magic Step® cannot control the use of cookies by advertisers or third parties displaying data on the Website or whose Websites a user visits or links to from the Website. Most browsers are set to accept cookies. You can set yours to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.

g. Password Protected Areas. Take The Magic Step® does not warrant or represent that the information you submit to the Website will be protected against loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties. You are responsible for taking all steps to ensure that no other person has access to your password or account. It is your sole responsibility to (1) control the dissemination and use of your password; (2) authorize, monitor, and control access to and use of your password; and (3) promptly inform Take The Magic Step® of any need to deactivate your user name or password. You permit Take The Magic Step® and all other persons or entities involved in the operation of the Website to transmit, monitor, retrieve, store and use your information in connection with the operation of the Take The Magic Step® Website. Take The Magic Step® does not and cannot assume any responsibility or liability for any information submitted by you to the Website or for your or third parties’ use or misuse of information transmitted or received through the Website.

h. Links to other Websites. Users will find advertising or other content on the Website that enable linking to the Websites of advertisers and other third parties. These third party Websites may have their own privacy policies or no policy at all. The Take The Magic Step® Privacy Policy does not apply to such other Websites. Take The Magic Step® has no control over and is not responsible for the content displayed on such Websites, nor over the measures, if any, that are taken by such Websites to protect the privacy of user information. Users should check the privacy policy of any third party Website before providing personally identifiable information.

i. Security of Information. Take The Magic Step® is committed to keeping user information secure, and uses industry standard technology in an attempt to achieve that goal.

j. Release of Information to Comply with Legal Requirements or Government Request. Take The Magic Step® reserves the right at all times to disclose any information uploaded to or appearing on the Website to the extent necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, subpoena or governmental request.

k. Removal of Information and Termination of Usage. Take The Magic Step® reserves the right, but does not assume any responsibility, to (1) remove from the Website any material posted by you which Take The Magic Step® in its sole discretion, deems inconsistent with these Terms and Conditions; and/or (2) terminate your access to all or part of the Website. However, Take The Magic Step® can neither review all material prior to transmission on the Website nor ensure prompt action with respect to objectionable material after it is transmitted on the Website. Accordingly, Take The Magic Step® assumes no liability for any action or inaction regarding transmissions, communications, or other content that is provided by third parties. Take The Magic Step® reserves the right to take any action it deems necessary to protect the personal safety of users of the Website and the public, however, Take The Magic Step® has no liability or responsibility to anyone for performance or nonperformance of the activities in this paragraph.

l. Parental Permission. Take The Magic Step® does not intend that children will use the Website. Some of the information available on the Website may not be appropriate for children. USERS UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE MUST OBTAIN PARENTAL PERMISSION TO USE THE WEBSITE. Adults should not assist unauthorized children to access the Website. Take The Magic Step® will not knowingly collect, use or disclose personally identifiable information about visitors under 18 years of age.

m. Contact Information. Take The Magic Step® welcomes your comments and questions. All comments and questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be emailed to business@TakeTheMagicStep.com

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND ADVERTISING ON THE TAKE THE MAGIC STEP® WEBSITE

The Website contains links to third party Websites. These links are provided solely as a convenience to users and not as a guarantee, warrantee, endorsement or recommendation by Take The Magic Step® of the content on such third-party Websites or as an indication of any affiliation, sponsorship or endorsement of such third party Websites. Take The Magic Step® is not responsible for the content of linked third-party Websites and does not make any representations regarding the privacy practices of, or the content or accuracy of materials on, such third-party Websites. Furthermore, Take The Magic Step® is not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any linked Website. If you decide to access linked third-party Websites, you do so at your own risk. Your use of third-party Websites is subject to the terms of use for such websites.

THE WEBSITE ALSO MAY CONTAIN ADVERTISEMENTS BY THIRD PARTIES. TAKE THE MAGIC STEP® MAY RECEIVE ROYALTIES FROM SUCH ADVERTISERS. TAKE THE MAGIC STEP® DOES NOT ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, WARRANT, OR RECOMMEND ANY INFORMATION, PRODUCT OR SERVICE CONTAINED IN ADVERTISEMENTS.

USE OF INTERACTIVE AREAS

Take The Magic Step® may provide interactive forums, chat rooms, news groups, bulletin boards and other interactive areas (“Interactive Areas”) on the Website. If you use any of the Interactive Areas, you are solely responsible for your own communications and the consequences of posting those communications, and you assume responsibility for such communications, including its legality, reliability, and appropriateness. By posting or otherwise displaying information on the Website, you grant to Take The Magic Step® the right to display, copy, distribute and publish in any format User-Posted Content you upload or otherwise transmit to the Website. Take The Magic Step® does not assume any responsibility for the truthfulness, accuracy or reliability of any material posted on any Interactive Area, or of consequences of any Interactive Area communications on or arising from use of the Website. IN CASES WHERE YOU FEEL THREATENED OR BELIEVE SOMEONE ELSE IS IN DANGER, YOU SHOULD CONTACT YOUR LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY IMMEDIATELY.

In consideration of being allowed to use the Interactive Areas, you agree not to engage in the following activities:

  1. Using an Interactive Area for any purpose in violation of local, state, national, or international laws;
  2. Posting material that infringes on the intellectual property rights of others or on the privacy or publicity rights of others;
  3. Posting material that is unlawful, offensive, obscene, defamatory, threatening, harassing, abusive, hateful, or embarrassing to another user or any other person or entity as determined by Take The Magic Step® at its sole discretion;
  4. Posting material that contains any virus, worm, Trojan horse or other code which may contaminate, destroy or interfere with the files or programs of Take The Magic Step® or its users;
  5. Posting advertisements or solicitations of business without prior express written consent from Take The Magic Step® in advance of making the posting;
  6. After receiving a warning, continuing to disrupt the normal flow of dialogue, or post comments that are not related to the topic being discussed (unless it is clear the discussion is free form);
  7. Posting chain letters or pyramid schemes;
  8. Impersonating another person;
  9. Allowing any other person or entity to use your identification to post or view comments;
  10. Posting the same note more than once (i.e., “spamming“);
  11. Posting messages or any other content that may restrain trade or encourage or facilitate an agreement about the following subjects: prices, discounts, or terms or conditions of sale; salaries; profits, profit margins, or cost data; market shares, sales territories, or markets; allocation of customers or territories; selection, rejection, or termination of customers or suppliers; or any other information that violates federal or state anti-trust or competition laws; or
  12. Engaging in any other conduct that restricts or inhibits any other person from using the Interactive Areas, or which, in the judgment of Take The Magic Step® exposes Take The Magic Step® or any of its users or Sponsors to any liability or detriment of any type.

Take The Magic Step® reserves the right but is not obligated to record the dialogue in public chat rooms. Take The Magic Step® does not screen communications in advance and is not responsible for screening or monitoring material posted by users, or any other person or entity. If notified by a user of communication(s) which are alleged not to conform to the terms of this Section, Take The Magic Step® may, but is not obligated to, investigate the allegation and determine in its sole discretion to remove or request the removal of the communication(s). Take The Magic Step® reserves the right, but is not obligated, to remove or edit communications which are abusive, illegal, disruptive, or that otherwise fail to conform with these Conditions. In addition to the removal rights described above, Take The Magic Step® reserves the right to terminate a user’s access to any or all Interactive Areas at any time, with or without notice, in the exercise of its sole discretion.

Take The Magic Step® reserves the right, but is not obligated, to monitor, edit, or disclose any posting on the Interactive Areas for lack of adherence to the Conditions, if required in the course of normal operation and maintenance of Take The Magic Step®, or if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (i) comply with the law or comply with legal process served; (ii) protect and defend the rights of Take The Magic Step® or others; or (iii) protect the personal safety of our users, Sponsors, or the public. TAKE THE MAGIC STEP® HAS NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY TO USERS OR ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY FOR PERFORMANCE OR NONPERFORMANCE OF THE AFOREMENTIONED SCREENING ACTIVITIES.

TAKE THE MAGIC STEP® MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS, PROMISES, WARRANTIES OR UNDERTAKINGS CONTRARY TO THOSE SET FORTH ABOVE.

SAFE GUARDS

Take The Magic Step® has implemented policies, procedures and practices to protect personal information. Take The Magic Step® protects personal information using recognized industry standard security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Take The Magic Step® reviews its security policies and procedures on a regular basis and updates them as needed to maintain their relevance. Take The Magic Step® makes reasonable security arrangements to protect personal information in its custody or under its control from and against risks, such as loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal and destruction. The methods of protection include physical measures, organizational measures and technological measures.

COMPLAINT PROCEDURES

Any suspected violations of the the Pricacy Policy or misuse of the Website should be immediately reported to business@TakeTheMagicStep.com.Where appropriate, individuals may request access and raise concerns or complaints regarding their personal information with Take The Magic Step® by contacting business@TakeTheMagicStep.com and submitting it via email to: or by mailing it to the 777 Yamato Rd. Suite 300, Boca Raton, Florida 33431. If an individual files a complaint, Take The Magic Step® will investigate the matter or suspected failure to comply with this notice or Privacy Principles. It is Take The Magic Step® practice to respond to the individual within 45 days of receiving the complaint. Take The Magic Step® will take all appropriate action to remedy any such issues. If the matter cannot be settled, Take The Magic Step® agrees to cooperate with the dispute resolution system set forth below. If individuals feel that their complaint was not satisfied, they may file a formal complaint, free of charge, with the regulatory bodies below. In Canada, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Privacy Commissioner in the applicable province Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada 30 Victoria Street Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3 Phone: 1-800-282- 1376 • In the U.S., the Attorney General in the applicable State • In the E.U., the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Officer or their member state Data Protection Authority. The Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane Wilmslow-Cheshire SK9 5AF Phone +44 1625 545 745 Email: registration@ico.org.uk To contact the DPAs directly see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article- 29/structure/data-protectionauthorities/index_en.htm

HOW TO CONTACT US REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to discuss what personal information Take The Magic Step® may have pertaining to you, or the handling or potential disclosure of the same, or you wish to withdraw consent regarding these matters or to ask us to delete your personal information, you may contact us at business@TakeTheMagicStep.com.

MISCELLANEOUS CONDITIONS OF USE

Resolution and Disputes. These Terms and Conditions shall be governed in all respects by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Florida, without regard to its conflicts of law principles. These Terms and Conditions, as they may be amended from time to time, completely and exclusively state the agreement between you and Take The Magic Step® with respect to the Website, and no other terms that may have been communicated to you orally or in any other manner shall have any force or effect. Any cause of action you may have that arises out of or relates to the Website must be commenced within one (1) year after the claim or cause of action arises or such claim or cause of action is barred. Exclusive jurisdiction over any cause of action arising out of or relating to the Website shall be in the state or federal courts located in the State of Florida. You agree and submit to the jurisdiction of such courts.

If any part of the Terms and Conditions are unenforceable, the unenforceable part shall be construed to reflect, as nearly as possible, the original intentions of the parties. The other provisions of the Terms and Conditions shall remain in full force and effect. Take The Magic Step®’ failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of the Terms and Conditions shall not constitute a waiver of the provision. Neither a course of dealing or conduct between you and Take The Magic Step® nor any trade practices shall be deemed to modify the Terms and Conditions.

AGREEMENT

BY ENTERING AND USING THE TAKE THE MAGIC STEP® WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF TAKE THE MAGIC STEP® THAT THE PROVISIONS, DISCLOSURES AND DISCLAIMERS SET FORTH ABOVE ARE FAIR AND REASONABLE, AND THAT YOUR AGREEMENT TO FOLLOW AND BE BOUND BY THEM IS VOLUNTARY AND IS NOT THE RESULT OF FRAUD, DURESS OR UNDUE INFLUENCE EXERCISED UPON YOU BY ANY PERSON OR ENTITY.

YOU ALSO AGREE TO INDEMNIFY AND HOLD HARMLESS TAKE THE MAGIC STEP® AND ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AGENTS, AFFILIATES, THIRD-PARTY INFORMATION PROVIDERS, LICENSORS, AND OTHERS INVOLVED IN THE DELIVERY OF THE WEBSITE OR THE DELIVERY OF INFORMATION, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OVER THE WEBSITE, FROM AND AGAINST ANY AND ALL LIABILITIES, EXPENSES, DAMAGES, AND COSTS, INCLUDING REASONABLE ATTORNEY’S FEES, FROM ANY CLAIM, COMPLAINT OR DAMAGE ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY VIOLATION BY YOU OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

Aktualisiert am 24. Mai 2018